静止轨道微波卫星热带气旋观测数值模拟及时空分辨率分析:以台风菲特为例

Alternative Title: Numerical simulation and temporal-spatial resolution analysis of tropical cyclone observation in GEO microwave satellite:a case study of typhoonFitow

Keyword: 快速辐射传输模型 热带气旋 静止轨道 微波卫星观测

Abstract: 观测热带气旋所需的空间分辨率以及识别出变化所需的时间分辨率对于用于观测热带气旋的辐射计的指标设计有重要意义.利用美国国家环境预报中心6h全球最终分析资料作为初始场,通过中尺度数值天气预报模式输出不同时刻水凝物含量和温湿度廓线等参数,使用欧洲中期数值天气预报中心发展建立的快速辐射传输模式输出亮温,分析了不同时刻及不同空间分辨率下氧气吸收频段和水汽吸收频段的静止轨道探测模拟亮温.结果表明:热带气旋等级越高,观测的空间分辨率需求越高,氧气吸收频率、水汽吸收频率、窗区频率对空间分辨率敏感度依次增大;短时间内低等级热带气旋的观测时间分辨率需求越高,水汽吸收频段探测频率所需时间分辨率高于氧气吸收频段.

Other Abstract: Temporal and spatial resolution for tropical cyclone observation play an important role in the design of radiometer used for observing tropical cyclone.In this study,the National Centers for Environmental Prediction(NCEP)final operational global analysis data prepared operationally every six hours was used as the initial field for mesoscale weather research and forecasting model(WRF)and drove the model to output atmospheric parameters such as hydrometeor content,temperature and humidity profiles at different time.The fast radiative transfer model for TOVS(RTTOV)developed by European Center for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts(ECMWF)was used to calculate brightness temperature.Then the simulated brightness temperature maps viewed from geostationary earth orbit at oxygen absorption band and water absorption band for different temporal and spatial resolutions were analyzed.Results indicate that the higher the level of tropical cyclone,the higher the spatial resolution is needed.Sensitivity to spatial resolution is gradually increased among oxygen absorption band,water vapor absorption band and atmospheric window band.In general,for a short observation period,tropical cyclone of lower level needs higher temporal resolution and observation in water vapor absorption band needs higher temporal resolution than that in oxygen absorption band.