钠原子滤光的太阳高光谱分辨成像观测

Alternative Title: Hyperspectral solar observation based on the sodium atomic filter

Keyword: 高光谱分辨 原子滤光 太阳 色球层

Abstract: 本文介绍基于钠原子滤光器的太阳高光谱观测原理及其典型透射谱型, 并介绍观测到的全日面光球层顶部/色球层底部的太阳像.与常规光学干涉滤光相比,钠原子滤光透射峰值正好对应太阳夫琅和费D线的线心位置,因此能长期稳定对太阳进行高光谱观测;超窄带宽的滤光更有利于观测太阳大气诸多细节,如谱斑及其亮网络结构等.用原子滤光(589 nm)在武汉获得的全日面图像与SDO卫星在太空观测(AIA 160 nm真空紫外波长)的结构和细节极为相似,其原因在于两者对太阳大气观测的高度层次类似.因此,本文为高光谱分辨太阳大气精密高度层次的长期稳定观测提供一种有效手段.

Other Abstract: This paper introduces the principle of hyperspectral solar imaging observations based on atomic filters and their transmission properties. The full disk solar images of the upper photosphere and the lower chromosphere are obtained. Compared with the conventional interference filters, the transmission peak of sodium atomic filters just corresponds to the center of solar Fraunhofer D2 line, which is in favor of long-term and stable solar observations with a high spectral resolution; its ultra-narrow bandwidth is more beneficial to the detailed observation of the solar atmosphere, such as the plages and bright network structures. The details of the observed solar structures using our atomic filter (at 589 nm) in Wuhan are very similar to those obtained by SDO satellite (at 160 nm), since the two wavelengths are formed at similar heights. Our experiments demonstrate that the atomic filters can provide an effective method for hyperspectral solar imaging observations.