一种交叠的Shuffled-BP LDPC译码算法

Alternative Title: An overlapped Shuffled-BP LDPC decoding algorithm

Keyword: Ldpc码 收敛速度 译码算法 Shuffled-bp 交叠的shuffled-bp

Abstract: Shuffled-BP(SBP)译码算法是一种基于变量节点的串行消息传递译码算法,其收敛速度快于原有的置信度传播译码算法,然而由于实际工程实现中的半并行化处理,其收敛速度和误码性能均有所降低。为了进一步提高SBP算法的性能,该文提出一种交叠的Shuffled-BP(Overlapped Shuffled-BP, OSBP)译码算法。该算法采用若干个相同的子译码器以不同的更新顺序同时进行更新,对于每个变量节点,在每次迭代更新后选取最可靠的信息参与下一次迭代,以此提高迭代的收敛速度。理论分析和仿真实验均表明,在不增加额外存储空间的条件下,OSBP算法相比于SBP算法有着更优的误码性能以及更快的收敛速度。此外,提出的OSBP算法对于规则和不规则LDPC码均有效。

Other Abstract: Shuffled-BP (SBP) decoding algorithm is a variable-node-based serial decoding algorithm, which converges faster than the original Belief-Propagation (BP) decoding algorithm. However, due to the semi-parallel processing, there is a decrease in terms of convergence speed and error performance. An Overlapped Shuffled-BP(OSBP) decoding algorithm is proposed to enhance further the performance of the Shuffled-BP algorithm. In this algorithm, more than one sub-decoders are used to execute simultaneously, every sub-decoder has different updating order from each other. Regarding each variable node, the most reliable messages are kept and used for the next iteration, thus a faster convergence can be provided. Both theoretical analysis and simulation results show that, compared with SBP algorithm, OSBP algorithm possesses a better error performance as well as a higher convergence speed and introduces no extra storage requirement. Moreover, the proposed algorithm is effective for both regular and irregular LDPC codes. © 2016, Science Press. All right reserved.