大气重力波引起的偶发钠层研究

Alternative Title: Study of sporadic sodium layers guided by gravity waves

Keyword: 钠荧光多普勒激光雷达 流星雷达 大气重力波 偶发钠层

Abstract: 在建立雷达高度计海况偏差(Sea State Bias, SSB)非参数模型时,通常会用到局部线性回归(Local Linear Regression, LLR)估计器,而传统的局部线性回归估计器涉及高维矩阵运算,当建模的数据量较大时,估计海况偏差需要大量的时间,从而使得非参数估计方法很难用于高维海况偏差模型。该文提出一种改进的局部线性回归(Improved Local Linear Regression, ILLR)估计器,可以避免传统的LLR估计器所需的高维矩阵运算,在不影响海况偏差估计结果的条件下,将局部线性回归估计器获取加权函数的时间复杂度由O(N2)降低为O(N),从而大幅地降低估计海况偏差所需的时间,为实现高维非参数海况偏差模型的实时运算奠定了基础。

Other Abstract: The sporadic sodium layers (SSL) caused by atmospheric gravity waves over Langfang (39°N, 116°E) is studied by using the sodium fluorescence Doppler lidar and the meteor radar detection data of the near space environment comprehensive exploration station, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Firstly, the phase relationship between the atmospheric horizontal wind and vertical wind field was calculated and analyzed by the atmospheric gravity wave equation. Secondly, the SSL caused by atmospheric gravity waves was analyzed by the experimental data of the sodium fluorescence lidar and the meteor radar. The results show that the accumulation and joint action of the strong horizontal wind shear and vertical wind field direction caused by the atmospheric gravity wave increases the density of sodium atoms and form the SSL. © 2016, Editorial Board of Journal of Infrared and Laser Engineering. All right reserved.