题名: 基于FY-3C/MWHTS资料的海洋晴空大气温湿廓线反演方法研究

其他题名: Inversion of the clear atmospheric temperature and humidity profiles based on FY-3C/MWHTS measurements

关键词: 温湿廓线 ; 一维变分反演

中文摘要: 针对搭载于风云三号C星(FY-3C)上的微波湿温探测仪(Microwave Humidity and Temperature Sounder,MWHTS),建立了海洋晴空大气条件下温湿廓线同时反演的一维变分反演系统.通过对影响反演精度的各个因素进行分析,确立了该系统的输入参数.对于FY-3C/MWHTS观测亮温与快速辐射传输(Radiative Transfer Model for TOVS,RTTOV)模型的模拟亮温之间的偏差和角度依赖性,采用逐像元统计回归校正方法进行校正.选择西北太平洋海域晴空条件下的校正亮温数据进行温湿廓线的反演,并利用欧洲中期天气预报中心再分析数据集对反演结果进行验证,结果表明:反演的温度廓线和相对湿度廓线的最大平均偏差分别为1.09 K和5.4%,最大均方根误差分别为1.48 K和22.69%,与未校正亮温的反演结果相比,温度廓线的均方根误差最大可减小1.56 K,湿度廓线的均方根误差最大可减小14.71%.反演温湿廓线与背景廓线的精度对比表明:反演的温度廓线在10~70 hPa、300~350 hPa和700~850 hPa内的精度高于背景廓线的精度,而反演湿度廓线的精度除了825~875 hPa,其他范围均高于背景廓线的精度,因此 FY-3C/MWHTS观测亮温的反演结果可进一步提高预报廓线精度.

英文摘要: For microwave humidity and temperature sounder(MWHTS)on board FY-3C satellite,an one-dimensional variational system is built to inverse the atmospheric temperature and humidity profiles over ocean in clear sky.By analyzing the various factors affecting the accuracy of inversion,the system parameters can be determined.A statistical regression method is adapt in pixel by pixel correction procedure to correct the bias of brightness temperatures between the observed values and those simulated by Radiative Transfer Model for TOVS(RTTOV).This paper inverses the clear atmospheric temperature and humidity profiles over the north-west Pacific using the corrected measurements and the results validates that of the European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts(ECMWF)reanalysis data.The results show that the maximum root mean square errors are 1.48 K and 22.69%,respectively.The contrast results of the retrievals and the background profiles show that the accuracy of forecast profiles can be improved effectively by inversion using FY-3C/MWHTS.