空间静电放电对集成运算放大器的干扰影响模拟试验研究

其他题名: Simulated experiment research on SESD interference with integrated operational amplifier

关键词: 空间静电放电 干扰 Esd发生器 集成运放 瞬态脉冲

摘要: 航天器充电效应导致的空间静电放电(SESD)作用于星载电子设备会使敏感电路和器件产生各种“软错误”, 最终可能导致设备或系统异常甚至整星失效. 目前, 关于SESD对空间电子设备, 尤其是对星用器件的影响研究较少. 本文选取典型的模拟电路LM124集成运算放大器为研究对象, 利用ESD发生器模拟空间静电放电对该器件的常用4种工作模式进行了辐射干扰试验, 并利用信号发生器对器件输入端进行了正弦波干扰注入测试. 模拟的SESD干扰试验结果表明, 运放输出端在放电干扰下会产生异常瞬态脉冲, 脉冲特征与器件的工作模式、偏置条件和放电电压有关. 电压比较器只出现单一极性的输出瞬态脉冲, 电压跟随器与同相放大器对ESD的响应类似, 而反相放大器对ESD的敏感度相对较低. 正弦波干扰注入测试结果表明, 输出瞬态脉冲的幅度、脉宽与输入端干扰信号的幅度和频率之间存在明显的相关性. 此工作对于深入研究各类星用典型器件对SESD干扰的响应规律, 了解SESD导致航天器电子设备或系统在轨故障的机制, 进而在电路层次采取有针对性的防护措施具有借鉴意义。

其他摘要: Space electrostatic discharge (SESD) interference can result in soft errors to space-borne electronics and ultimately may lead to equipment or system anomalies or even whole-spacecraft failure. So far not much research work has been done on susceptibility of spacecraft equipment, especially typical electronic devices, to SESD interference. In this paper ESD generator is utilized to simulate SESD and investigate the response of LM124 OPAMP, a typical analog IC, to discharge interference. Results show that the output of LM124 may generate anomalous transient, the characteristics of which are related to device configurations, bias conditions and ESD voltage. Subjected to simulated SESD, voltage comparator only generates single polarity pulse. Voltage follower and non-inverter behave similarly. Inverter shows the least sensitivity. Sinusoidal waveform from a signal generator is injected to the input pins of LM124 to evaluate its EMI susceptibility. Analysis shows that the amplitude and duration of output pulse are strongly associated with input interference amplitude and frequency. This work has guiding significance to the intensive study of SESD effects on various typical devices, understanding the mechanism of spacecraft anomalies attributed to SESD and developing targeted protective measures. © 2017, Science Press. All right reserved.