一种常温条件下的微波冷噪声源设计

Alternative Title: Design of an active cold noise source under the normal temperature condition

Keyword: 有源微波冷噪声源 辐射计 定标 遥感 高电子迁移率场效晶体管

Abstract: 针对传统微波噪声源在提供低亮度温度噪声时需要制冷的局限性,介绍了一种工作于常温条件下的新型微波冷噪声源器件.以"冷场效应管"原理为基础,给出了双端口微波网络在输出端口端接负载情况下的输入端口处噪声温度模型.提出了一种有源微波冷噪声源的设计方法,并选用高电子迁移率场效晶体管为核心研制了L波段有源微波冷噪声源器件.采用L波段微波辐射计系统对该器件进行测试,在室温环境下(29℃),该器件在1 400~1 430MHz的工作带宽内可产生低至85.3K的亮度温度.测试结果表明,该有源微波冷噪声源可在无须制冷的常温环境下为辐射计系统提供稳定的内定标低点,解决了传统冷噪声源受制于液氮制冷设备的问题.

Other Abstract: In view of the limitation of the traditional microwave noise source in providing low brightness temperature noise, a new type of microwave cold noise source device is introduced. Based on the “ColFET” principle, the 2-port microwave network with output-port terminated noise temperature model is given. A design procedure of the active cold noise source (ACNS) is described, and an L-band ACNS using the GaAs high electron mobility transistor is reported. A noise injection radiometer has been developed to perform the measurements. The L-band ACNS works at 302 K, and exhibits a noise temperature of less than 85.3 K in the 1 400~ 1 430 MHz frequency band. Test results show that the ACNS can be used as a microwave radiometer calibration cold source. © 2017, The Editorial Board of Journal of Xidian University. All right reserved.