运算放大器单粒子瞬态脉冲效应试验评估及防护设计

Alternative Title: Experimental Assessment and Mitigation of Operational Amplifier's SET Effect

Keyword: 单粒子瞬态脉冲效应 脉冲激光 试验评估 减缓电路

Abstract: 线性器件的单粒子瞬态脉冲效应(SET)具有瞬发性和传播性,其对星用电子系统和设备的在轨故障定位及防护设计造成较大困难,已成为威胁航天器可靠性的重要因素之一.星用电子设备需要对所采用线性器件的SET特征进行细致的试验评估,以确定其最坏情况,并在此基础上结合具体应用电路特点进行有针对性的滤波等防护设计.本文以典型的星用线性器件LM124运算放大器作为研究对象,利用脉冲激光对其SET特征进行试验评估,得到宽度为35mus、幅度为7.2V的最坏情况SET参数.利用Hspice仿真验证LM124的SET特性与规律,针对最坏情况SET,仿真设计了外围滤波电路,研究不同减缓电路参数对SET脉冲的抑制效果,确定出最优电路参数.再次利用脉冲激光试验检验滤波电路对最坏情况SET的减缓效果,结果表明采用最优参数设计的滤波电路对最坏情况SET有较好的抑制作用,能够满足通常的应用电路需求.

Other Abstract: Single Event Transients (SET) of linear device have the characteristics of transience and propagation, which cause great difficulties to fault location and mitigation design for on-orbit electronic systems and devices, and are significant threat to the reliability of spacecraft. To mitigate SET for linear devices, comprehensive experimental assessment on the SET is required, and parameters of the SET in the worst case especially need to be determined. Then specific filtering circuit can be designed according to the worst case parameters of SET and the application circuits. In this paper, SET assessment and mitigation on operational amplifier LM124 which is typically used in spacecraft are investigated. Firstly, SET characteristics of the device are evaluated by pulse laser facility, and the worst SET with duration of 35 mus and amplitude of 7.2 V are observed. Then, by using Hspice simulation, the SET of LM124 are compared and verified with experimental assessment, and mitigation on the worst SET using different parameters of filter circuits are investigated. Finally, the mitigation on worst SET with the optimized filtering circuit is investigated and verified again using the pulsed laser facility. The work of this paper is useful to investigate and mitigate SET of other linear devices applied in space.