交叠的分层置信度传播LDPC译码算法

Alternative Title: Overlapped layered belief-propagation LDPC decoding algorithm

Keyword: 信道编码 低密度奇偶校验码 迭代译码 分层置信度传播 交叠的分层置信度传播

Abstract: 为进一步提升分层置信度传播译码算法的收敛速度和误码性能,提出了一种交叠的分层置信度传播译码算法.该算法将若干个子译码器以不同的校验节点更新顺序的同时进行计算,对于每个校验节点,在每次迭代更新后选取最可靠的信息参与下一次迭代,以此提高迭代的收敛速度与误码性能.仿真实验表明,在不增加额外存储空间的条件下,交叠的分层置信度传播译码算法相比于分层置信度传播算法有着更优的误码性能以及更快的收敛速度.另外,提出的交叠的分层置信度传播译码算法对于规则和不规则低密度奇偶校验码均有效.

Other Abstract: An Overlapped Layered-BP(OLBP) decoding algorithm is proposed aiming at further increasing the convergence speed and enhancing the error performance of the Layered Belief-Propagation(LBP) algorithm. In this algorithm, more than one sub-decoders are used to decode simultaneously, and sub-decoders have different check node updating orders from each other. The most reliable messages are kept and used for the next iteration for every check node, and thus a faster convergence can be provided. Simulation result shows that, compared with the LBP algorithm, the OLBP algorithm possesses a better error performance as well as a higher convergence speed and introducing no extra storage requirement. Moreover, the proposed algorithm is effective for both regular and irregular LDPC codes.