发展空间科学是建设世界科技强国的重要途径

Alternative Title: Development of Space Science Is One of the Most Important Means for Building up the World Power in Science and Technology

Keyword: 空间科学 世界科技强国 国家需求

Abstract: 习近平总书记在2016年提出了建设世界科技强国三步走的战略,为我们设立了宏伟的目标。要想实现这个目标,我们国家在前沿基础研究领域就必须加大投入,实现重大突破。长期以来,作为发展中国家,我国在空间科技领域的投入,大都用于应用卫星,比如气象卫星、通信卫星等,而在空间科学卫星领域少有投入。纵观世界科技发展,重大基础前沿的突破逐渐依赖于国家重大科技工程,其一是建设地面大科学装置,如加速器、大型天文望远镜等;其二就是在空间科学领域里的投入,发射科学卫星。1957年以来美国等航天强国在空间科学领域里多次获得诺贝尔奖就充分说明了这一领域在实现基础前沿领域重大突破的作用。由此可见,发展空间科学是建设世界科技强国的一个非常重要的方面和实现途径。

Other Abstract: In May last year, President Xi Jinping has established a three-step national goal for China, i.e., in about 2050, China should become a world power in science and technology. To realize this goal, breakthroughs in the area of fundamental research are crucial. However, for a long time, as a developing country, China's national efforts have focused on applied objectives only. In the case of space developments, application satellites for weather forecast and telecommunications have been given more attention. Space science had much less chance to have its own satellite. Scientists have been using data from the science satellites of other countries, such as NASA and ESA. With the call from President Xi, we are facing a totally different situation now. To have breakthroughs in the area of fundamental research became an ever been national demand. To achieve this goal, two aspects need more governmental investments. One is the ground based large scientific instruments, such as cyclotrons or large telescopes. The other is the space science satellites. Compared with other application satellites, space science satellite has much more variable requirements for technology. In summary, to have a developed space science program and fruitful achievements on fundamental research are certainly symbolic and important means for building up a world power in science and technology.