面向星载海洋盐度探测应用的L波段综合孔径辐射计原理样机研制与试验研究

Alternative Title: Development and Experimental Study on L-band Synthetic Aperture Radiometer Prototype for Ocean Salinity Measurement

Keyword: 综合孔径辐射计 三阶量化数字相关 海洋盐度

Abstract: 主被动联合微波成像仪(MICAP)是面向全球星载海洋盐度探测应用提出的一种新技术方案,由L, C, K频段辐射计及L波段散射计组成。其中L波段1维综合孔径辐射计是MICAP的核心,用以实现海洋盐度高精度观测。为了验证MICAP概念和性能,研制了一台地面原理样机并进行了试验研究。该文介绍了MICAP样机的L波段综合孔径辐射计子系统的研究与试验结果。首次推导了一种使用三阶量化均值对数字相关到模拟相关转换中的AD偏置误差进行校正的计算方法。该文的研究成果将为海洋盐度卫星MICAP及全球水循环卫星WCOM提供技术参考。

Other Abstract: Microwave Imager Combined Active and Passive (MICAP) is a new ocean salinity measure. The imager is composed of L, C, and K band radiometers and an L band scattermeter. The L band one dimensional synthetic aperture radiometer is a key part of MICAP, which is used to realize the high precision measurement of the ocean salinity. In order to demonstrate the concept and performance of MICAP, a ground-based prototype is developed and experiments are carried out. This paper introduces the development and experimental results of the L band synthetic aperture radiometer in the MICAP prototype. For the first time, a method is proposed to correct the AD offset error of digital to analog correlation conversion by using the three level quantization means. These experimental studies provide technical preparation for both the future Chinese ocean salinity mission and the global water cycle observation mission.