地磁活动对气候要素影响的研究进展

Alternative Title: Progress of research on the effect of geomagnetic activity on climatic elements

Keyword: 地磁活动 太阳活动 气候要素 空间天气 相关性

Abstract: 地磁活动是太阳爆发现象引起地球近地空间磁场扰动的重要空间天气过程之一.地球磁场的变化具有多种时间尺度,其中从数十年到数世纪的长时间地磁场变化主要是由地核磁场引起的,而从数秒到数年的短时间地磁变化与太阳活动有关.近年来,越来越多的统计研究表明,地磁活动与太阳活动和地球气候变化之间存在着显著的相关性.地球磁场和地球大气系统的耦合现象驱动着人们探索地磁活动对地球天气和气候系统影响的研究.本文的目的就是综述国内外地磁变化对气候影响的研究进展,介绍我们最新的研究成果,探索地磁活动对气候要素的影响特征和可能机理过程,为深入研究地磁活动对地球天气和气候的影响提供基础和依据,以期对地磁活动和气候要素关系有进一步的认识.

Other Abstract: The geomagnetic activity, which refers to the disturbances of the Earth's magnetic field, is caused by solar eruption phenomena and is one of the important space weather processes. Variations of the geomagnetic field have several time scales,of which the long-term variations of decades to centuries are caused by the Earth's crust and the short-term variations of seconds to years are resulted from solar activity. In recent years,increasing statistical studies have demonstrated that there are significant correlations between geomagnetic and solar activities and Earth's climatic change. The coupling between the geomagnetic field and the Earth's atmospheric system has motivated the researchers to explore the effects of geomagnetic activity on the Earth's weather and climatic systems. The purpose of this paper is to review the progress of the domestic and foreign investigations on the influences of the geomagnetic activity on climatic elements, to present our latest research results,and to explore the characteristics and possible mechanisms of the impact of the geomagnetic activity on climatic elements. This paper will provide us with basis for further investigations of the impact of geomagnetic activity on the Earth's weather and climate,finally achieving a comprehensive and objective understanding on the relationship between the geomagnetic activity and climatic elements.