南京地区斜向加热电离层效应数值模拟

Alternative Title: Numerical Simulation of Oblique Ionospheric Heating Effects in Nanjing District

Keyword: 无线电波 低电离层 斜向加热 电子温度 电子密度

Abstract: 与垂直加热相比,斜向加热电离层具有灵活性高、影响范围广和便于实际操作等优势.在非偏区考虑欧姆吸收,基于电子能量方程和连续性方程构建电波斜向加热低电离层的物理模型,并利用IRI-2007和NRLMSISE-00经验模型提供的背景参数对南京地区斜向加热低电离层进行数值模拟,对比不同加热条件下电子温度和电子密度的扰动情况.研究结果表明:电波加热效果随入射仰角和有效辐射功率的增大而增大;电子温度和电子密度增幅随电波频率增大而减小;X波模比O波模造成的电子温度扰动幅度和电子密度扰动幅度更大,同时X波模比O波模能更快地使电子温度和电子密度达到稳定状态;一定范围内较小仰角、较低频率、较大有效辐射功率的电波能使电子密度更快达到稳定,后两者还能加快电子温度达到稳定的过程;电子温度达到稳定所需时间随入射电波仰角呈单峰变化,仰角为62°时达到最大.

Other Abstract: Compared with vertical heating, oblique ionospheric heating has advantages of higher flexibility, wider effect range and more practicable operability. In this paper, based on the energy conservation equation and continuity equation of electron, the physical model is built for lower ionosphere heated by oblique radio wave by considering Ohm absorption in the non-deviated section, and oblique heating in low ionosphere over Nanjing district is simulated using the background parameters obtained by IRI-2007 and NRLMSISE-00 models. The results show that heating effect increases when incident elevation angle and effective radiated power increase. The rising amplitude of electronic temperature and density decreases when the frequency of radio wave increases. The perturbation amplitudes of electron temperature and density caused by X mode are bigger than those caused by O mode, and X mode can make electron temperature and electron density reach a steady state more quickly than O mode. Within a certain range, the radio wave with smaller incident elevation angle, lower frequency and larger effective power can make electron density reach a steady state more quickly, and the latter two can also accelerate the process of electron temperature to reach stability. The time that electron temperature to reach stability varies singlet with elevation angle of incident electromagnetic wave, and will be a maximum as the elevation angle is 62°.