题名: 地球同步轨道系列卫星自主空间辐射环境监测及应用

其他题名: Space Radiation Environment Observations and Applications Based on GEO Satellites

关键词: 地球同步轨道 ; FY-2气象卫星 ; FY-4气象卫星 ; 带电粒子探测器 ; 高能质子 ; 高能电子 ; 地磁暴 ; 太阳质子事件

中文摘要: 对地球同步轨道空间辐射环境监测及应用进行了研究。给出了持续开展的国外GOES系列卫星和国内FY-2系列卫星的地球同步轨道空间粒子辐射探测介绍,以及AE8和AP8、AE9和AP9、POLE、FLUMIC等用于地球同步轨道带电粒子辐射环境评估的经验模型发展。我国自主高能带电粒子辐射监测自20世纪90年代中后期开始,FY-2系列卫星上的带电粒子探测仪器经过了两代卫星的技术巩固和第三代卫星的创新发展,实现了更精细的能道划分并拓宽了对带电粒子辐射能谱的探测。介绍了用FY-2系列卫星获得的不同扰动状态下高能电子能谱特性,兆电子伏特级高能电子快速、缓慢增强事件,以及与GOES-13,15卫星联合应用分析高能电子不同地方时动态与太阳质子事件动态演化结果。用FY-2系列卫星获得的观测数据能准确、灵敏反映轨道空间高能带电粒子的动态变化;与GOES系列卫星的同期观测结果比较既反映出相对平静时的趋于一致性,又反映了强扰动下的显著短时局地差异,这为开展该轨道粒子辐射实测数据多星联合分析,发展磁层对扰动响应更全面、更复杂的图像,为带电粒子起源、重新分布、损失机制等深入研究提供了可能。在最新的第一代静止气象卫星FY-4卫星上,带电粒子探测仪器兼顾了能谱和方向的设计,既具备FY-2系列卫星平台高能电子、质子全能谱的探测,又增加了高能电子的多方向探测。目前除GOES系列卫星以外,仅有我国地球同步轨道系列卫星可提供持续的轨道空间粒子辐射环境长期实测记录,数据的长时间积累和信息丰富将促进地球同步轨道空间粒子辐射经验模型向更精细化的方向发展,并推动我国空间粒子辐射环境理论和自主建模研究,更好地服务于我国空间天气监测预警业务。

英文摘要: The space radiation environment observations and applications based on GEO satellites were studied in this paper.The GEO space particles radiation detection by GOES series satellites in abroad and FY-2 series satellites in domestic continuously were presented,and so were the developments of the experience models using for space radiation evaluation of GEO energy electrons which were AE8/AP8,AE9/AP9,POLE,FLUMIC and others.The FY-2 series satellites are the principal observational platforms for covering dynamic weather events and the nearearth space environment in China since 90's of the last century.Three generations of high energy particle detectors have been developed and carried on the satellites to provide continuous and simultaneous monitoring of the geosynchronous energetic particle environment.The characteristics of high energy electrons spectrum under various disturbance states,the fast and slow enhanced events of high energy electrons with MeV level obtained by FY-2 series satellites were introduced.The high energy electrons evolution and solar proton events evolution were analyzed united by FY-2 satellite and GOES-13 and GOES-15 satellites.The observation data obtained by FY-2 series satellites can present the dynamic changes of GEO space high energy particles accurately and sensitively. Compared with results of GOES series satellites in the same period,it can not only gain the consistency in the relative calm period but also obtain the obvious short local difference in strong disturbance period.This provides a possibility to analyze the data of GEO particles radiation joint with multi-satellites,develop complete and complex magnetosphere pictures response to the disturbance and study of electronic particles sourcing,redistribution and loss mechanism.On the three-axis stabilized FY-4 satellite which was launched in 2016,the newest particle instruments are carried and can realize particle detections from multi-directions.All the observations can provide abundant and accurate information of particle dynamics.At the present time,there are only GOES series satellites and FY series satellites can provide continuous records of long term GEO space particle radiation environment.The data accumulation and information abundance will promote the model development for forecast service and space science research in China,which can provide better service of space weather forecast and warning.