空间科学卫星对天覆盖三维可视化

其他题名: 3D Visualization of Coverage Analysis for Space Scientific Satellites

关键词: 卫星覆盖 剖分- 映射 实时纹理 可视化

摘要: 为了将空间科学卫星对天观测情况进行可视化表达,首先构建天球并分别采用经纬网格和HEALPix编码的方式对天球进行剖分编码,然后提出一种剖分-映射的三维天球可视化表达方法。该方法根据编码号采用纹理坐标映射的方式绘制卫星对天球的观测效果,可以根据不同的编码层级产生不同大小的纹理,自适应地绘制各个编码层级的天球覆盖情况,在不增加顶点数目的条件下实时表达卫星对天观测的可视化效果。最后,以硬X射线卫星的仿真数据和2015年12月发射的暗物质卫星的实际运行数据为例,分析了所提出的方法在空间科学卫星实际探测中的应用。

其他摘要: To visualize the detection area of the satellite scientifically,a virtual Celestial Sphere that can be rasterized for visualization is needed. Then a subdividing-mapping method is proposed in this paper. In the method,Graticules and HEALPix are used to subdivide and encode the Celestial Sphere,based on which the coverage area can be visualized according to the encoding number by projecting the texture to the 2D Celestial Sphere coordinate. Meanwhile,the method can adaptively generate the different texture images of the different sizes to fit the different subdivision levels without adding extra vertexes while the grade of the subdivision level rises,which can meet the real-time requirement in space science missions. Lastly,the proposed method is checked with the simulating data of the HXMT satellite and the real data of the DAMPE satellite launched in December 2015.