题名: 风云三号C星SEM高能粒子数据检验及应用

其他题名: Inspection and application of energetic particles data of FY-3C/SEM satellite

关键词: 风云三号C星(FY-3C卫星) ; 高能粒子数据 ; 交叉比对 ; 空间天气

中文摘要: 风云三号C星(FY-3C卫星)空间环境监测器(SEM)可监测轨道高度上的高能带电粒子(质子、电子和重离子)辐射环境及其引起的辐射剂量和表面充电等空间天气效应,是空间天气监测预警业务不可或缺的自主数据源之一。为验证FY-3C卫星高能粒子探测数据的有效性,需开展数据的定量检验工作。本文采用与同类卫星同类数据进行交叉比对的方式来进行检验。首先,根据一定的假设条件,对比对数据进行归一化处理,尽量消除不同卫星间观测时间、空间(星下点经、纬度和高度)、方向和能量范围等差异对高能粒子分布的影响,然后进行比对,最后计算比对数据间的相关系数、斜率和标准偏差等统计参数,并据此评价比对数据的一致性。通过空间天气平静期高能质子和高能电子与NOAA-18和FY-3B卫星数据的交叉比对可以看出,FY-3C卫星高能粒子数据与比对卫星数据具有较好的一致性。由于工作原理和技术指标相同,FY-3C与FY-3B卫星高能粒子数据的一致性更好,也证明了载荷技术状态的稳定性。通过对太阳质子事件和高能电子暴的观测实例证明,FY-3C卫星高能粒子数据能够准确地反映空间天气扰动事件的特征和强度。以上结果表明,FY-3C卫星高能粒子数据可信度较高,能够用于空间天气监测、预警以及研究工作。

英文摘要: The Space Environment Monitor (SEM) aboard the FY-3C satellite monitors energetic particles, including protons, electrons, and heavy ions, and the radiation dose and surface potential of the satellite caused by the particles. The independent data on the energetic particles of the FY-3C satellite are essential in space weather operation. Quantitative evaluations of such data are conducted to examine their validity. Cross comparisons are performed with similar satellite data to evaluate the energetic particle data of the FY-3C satellite. Normalization is performed based on the basis of certain assumptions to eliminate the differences caused by observation time, location (longitude and latitude of the sub-satellite point, and satellite height), orientation, and energy range. Statistical parameters such as correlation coefficient, slope, and standard deviation are calculated to evaluate the consistency between the compared data. The cross comparison of the FY-3C data with the NOAA-18 and FY-3B data during a quiet space weather period shows that the energetic particle data of the FY-3B satellite are consistent with the compared data. The consistencies of the FY-3C data with the FY-3B data are satisfactory as they have the same specifications. Results show the consistency of the instruments. Through observations of a solar proton event and energetic electron storm, this work finds that the energetic particle data of the FY-3C satellite can accurately reflect the characteristics and intensities of space weather events. Results show the reasonable quality of the energetic particle data of the FY-3C satellite and their suitability for space weather monitoring, warning, and research. © 2018, Science Press. All right reserved.