中层顶区域钾层静态模型的初步建立

其他题名: Preliminary establishment of the potassium model in the mesopause region

摘要: 以流星烧蚀为源,大气沉降为汇,并利用连续方程和涡旋扩散方程为动力学控制方程,求解总含钾成分随高度的分布,再根据各含钾成分之间闭合的化学反应,计算每个高度处各含钾成分的浓度配比,初步建立了一个钾层静态模型.本文详细的阐述了钾层静态模型的建立过程,输入参数和模拟结果.此模型能够模拟出钾原子浓度随高度的分布,并与北京激光雷达观测的钾原子浓度的夜间年平均曲线进行了对比.钾层峰值密度和质心高度的模拟值与观测值仅相差0.2%和0.7%,但柱密度和RMS宽度的模拟值却比观测值明显偏小.模拟结果与观测并不完全一致,其差别主要来自于钾层的下部.钾层静态模型的建立和不断完善为研究钾层的特性和演化规律提供了有力的支撑.

其他摘要: Assuming that the meteor ablation and atmospheric sedimentation are the major source and sink of the potassium atoms, respectively, and taking the continuity equation and eddy diffusion equation for the potassium layer as dynamical controlling equations, the total concentration of all potassium species was determined in the mesopause region. According to the closed chemical reactions between different potassium species, the concentration of each potassium species was solved at each altitude. Then the model of potassium layer was established preliminarily. This paper presents the building process, input parameters and simulation results of this potassium model in detail. This model can simulate the vertical distribution of the potassium atoms. Output results of the potassium model are compared with the nocturnal annual mean potassium layer measured by lidar over Beijing. Peak density and centroid height of the potassium layer simulated by the model are in good agreement with observations, while the simulated column density and RMS width is less than the observations. The differences between simulations and observations are mainly from the bottom side of the potassium layer. Establishment and improvement of this potassium model will contribute to the study of characteristics and evolutionary process of the potassium layer.

项目资助者国家自然科学基金(NSFC41474130,41264006,41627804),青年科学基金项目(41604130),国家国际科技合作专项(2014DFA20770),中国科学院国家空间科学中心重点培育项目和国家重点实验室专项

关键词: 大气金属层 钾层模型