全晕CME与太阳质子事件的关系

Alternative Title: Relationship of Halo CME and Solar Proton Events

Keyword: 太阳质子事件 全晕cme 激波

Abstract: 日冕物质抛射(CME)是太阳质子事件的重要源头.CME的速度和源区位置是太阳质子事件产生的重要因素.通过统计最近5年全晕CME与太阳质子事件的关系发现,速度大且源区位置距离日面上连接地球磁力线足点近的全晕CME更易引发太阳质子事件,其中速度大于1200 km·s~(-1)、角距离60°以内的样本引发太阳质子事件的概率最高.对3个未引发太阳质子事件的高速全晕CME进行了详细分析,发现CME的主体爆发方向和行星际磁场环境的变化也影响太阳质子事件的产生.因此,在太阳质子事件的实际预报中,综合CME爆发速度、源区位置、主体抛射方向和行星际环境等多个因素才能给出更准确的事件预报结果.

Other Abstract: Coronal Mass Ejections (CME) are an important source of Solar Proton Events (SPE). Their speeds and source region locations have significant effects on SPE productions. In this paper, all halo CME in recent five years are statistically analyzed. The results show that fast halo CME with small angle distances are more likely to produce SPE, especially those halo CME with the speed greater than 1200km·s~(-1) and the angle distance less than 60°. Three fast halo CME without SPE are elaborately studied. The results show that CME's main body moving direction and the variations of interplanetary magnetic fields also have important impacts on SPE emerging. Consequently, in daily operational space environment forecasts, an accurate SPE forecast must take various factors into account, such as CME burst speed, source region location, CME main body ejection direction, interplanetary environment, and so on.