嫦娥四号任务科学目标和有效载荷配置

其他题名: Scientific Objectives and Payloads of Chang'E-4 Mission

关键词: 月球探测 嫦娥四号 科学目标 有效载荷

摘要: 嫦娥四号探测器由中继星、着陆器和巡视器组成.其科学目标为:月基低频射电天文观测研究,月球背面巡视区浅层结构探测研究以及月球背面巡视区形貌与矿物组分探测研究.共配置6台有效载荷设备,其中3台载荷设备配置在着陆器上,分别为降落相机、地形地貌相机和低频射电谱仪,其余3台配置在巡视器上,分别为全景相机、测月雷达和红外成像光谱仪.本文主要论述了嫦娥四号任务的科学目标、着陆区概况、有效载荷配置及系统设计、各有效载荷任务和主要技术指标等.

其他摘要: The Chang'E-4 lunar explorer is composed of a communication relay satellite, a lander and a rover. The latter two are the backup of Chang'E-3. It is estimated that the Chang'E-4 explorer will be launched by the end of 2018,which is scheduled to land at the South Pole Aitken (SPA) basin, and carry out in-situ detection and reconnaissance at the farside of the moon with the communication support of the relay satellite. Chang'E-4 mission has been planned to install six scientific payloads to complete the corresponding tasks. Three payloads are installed on the lander,including the Landing Camera (LCAM),the Terrain Camera (TCAM), and the Low Frequency Spectrometer (LFS); and the other three payloads are installed on the rover, including the Panoramic Camera (PCAM), the Lunar Penetrating Radar (LPR), and the Visible and Near-Infrared Imaging Spectrometer (VNIS). The LFS is newly developed for Chang'E-4 lander,and the other five payloads are inherited instruments from Chang'E-3. Besides the above six payloads, there are also three international joint collaboration payloads to be installed on Chang'E-4 explorer, which are the Lunar Lander Neutrons and Dosimetry (LND) on the lander, the Advanced Small Analyzer for Neutrals (ASAN) on the rover, and Netherlands-China Low-Frequency Explorer (NCLE) on the relay satellite. In this paper, the scientific objectives,landing area overview, payload configurations and system designs, and the task for each payload with its main technology index of Chang'E-4 mission are mainly discussed.