AgileDARN雷达数字信号处理的FPGA实现

Alternative Title: Analysis of FPGA Implementation for AgileDARN Radar Digital System

Keyword: 阵列天线 波束合成 数字滤波

Abstract: AgileDARN雷达系统是一种基于全数字相控阵技术的灵敏型地基相干高频雷达系统,实现对中高纬度电离层的探测。本文对雷达系统的数字信号处理展开研究,设计分析雷达数字系统收发信号处理流程,基于FPGA芯片实现信号收发、幅相不一致性校正、数字滤波、数字波束合成处理,实现方向图的灵活扫描和回波定向精度的提升,通过仿真实验验证了FPGA设计的可行性和有效性。

Other Abstract: AgileDARN radar system is a kind of sensitive ground coherent high frequency radar system based on all digital phased array technology,which can realize the detection of Middle and high latitude ionosphere. In this paper,The digital signal processing of radar system is studied detailed.The mechanism of digital signal processing of radar system have been designed and analyzed.The FPGA is used to implement the signal transceiver,Amplitude-phase correction,Digital beam forming and digital filter for radar system, So the system can realizes flexible scanning of the direction map and improves the Echo orientation precision. The feasibility and effectiveness of the FPGA design is verified through the simulation experiments.