一种基于极化线栅的微波辐射计变温定标源研究

Alternative Title: Study on Polarized Wire Grid for Microwave Radiometer Calibration

Keyword: 辐射计 定标 极化线栅 准光技术

Abstract: 根据极化线栅的准光学的极化分离原理,设计了由极化线栅、人造黑体和冷空构成的新型线栅定标源.定标源通过极化线栅的旋转混合人造黑体和冷空的辐射能量,从而输出亮温变化可控的微波辐射,为微波辐射计外定标提供人造变温源,解决了低频段大口径天线辐射计的外定标难题.通过定标实验验证,极化线栅在L波段的透过率优于99.3%,反射率达到98.4%,线栅定标源的亮温呈正弦规律变化,变化范围为8~248K,实验结果与设计目标相吻合.

Other Abstract: The quasi optical polarization separation principle is introduced.The new type of wire grid calibration source consisting of polarized wire grid,artificial black body,and cold sky signal is designed.Through the rotation of the polarized wire grid,the radiation energy of artificial black body and cold sky is mixed.The wire grid calibration source provides varying temperature signals,and solves the problem of low-frequency radiometer calibration.A measured reflectivity of 98.4% and transmittance of 99.9% at L-band is demonstrated.The brightness temperature dynamic range of wire grid calibration source is between 8K and 248K,which meets the design goal.