SMILE卫星低能离子分析仪的设计与仿真

其他题名: Design and Simulation of Light Ion Analyzer for SMILE Satellite

关键词: 低能离子分析仪 静电分析器 数值仿真

摘要: 针对SMILE卫星的大通量动态范围、大视场范围(FOV)、高分辨率等离子体探测需求,以带顶盖半球形静电分析器为基础设计了低能离子分析仪(LIA)。仪器利用顶盖电压控制方式实现可变几何因子,通过高聚焦特性离子光学系统和视场偏转系统设计实现高分辨和大视场探测。利用SIMION有限元仿真软件对仪器的性能参数和几何因子变化规律进行研究,并优化了离子光学系统设计。通过仿真可以获得仪器的主要技术指标参数:能量范围0.05 keV~20 keV,能量分辨率0.0791,方位角视场360°,俯仰角视场范围可达45°。

其他摘要: The light ion analyzer (LIA) is designed based on a top-cap electrostatic analyzer for large-dynamic-flux-range, wide-field-of-view (FOV) and high-resolution plasma detection. As a payload onboard the solar wind magnetosphere ionosphere link explorer (SMILE) satellite, LIA uses the top-cap voltage to realize the variable geometric factor. The high resolution and wide FOV are obtained with the highly focused ion optical system and FOV deflector system. The geometric factor response law with a variety of top-cap voltage is summarized from the SIMION simulation with the ion optical system optimized. Space low energy ions ranging from 0.05 keV to 20 keV can be detected with an energy resolution of 0.0791. The azimuth and elevation ranges are 360° and 45° respectively.