空间科学任务及其特点综述

其他题名: Characteristics and Managements of Space Science Missions

关键词: 空间科学 科学卫星 科学产出 项目遴选

摘要: 人类进入太空以来已经发射了近1万个人造航天器,其中大约10%执行的是空间科学和探测任务.近年来中国经济快速发展,提供了更多的基础研究经费,经济转型也对创新驱动发展提出了更高需求,中国对空间科学的投入开始逐年增加.2015年以来先后成功发射了悟空号、实践十号、墨子号和慧眼号4颗科学卫星,天宫2号空间实验室也成功实施了一系列空间科学实验.重要科学发现和成果正在不断地产出.空间科学卫星任务(或称计划)与应用卫星从提出到评价都有很大不同,因此有必要对其所具有的特点进行分析,从而引导空间科学界从科学团队、技术团队到管理团队提高认识,确保未来的空间科学任务发挥最大效益,获得最大科学产出.

其他摘要: There are more than ten thousands spacecrafts have been launched since 1957. About 10 percent among them are space science missions. In recent years,more funds are available for space science in China due to the fast development of the economy and innovation requirements from the government to build up a new scientific and technology power by 2050. As a result,China has launched four space science satellites since 2015,i.e. DAMPE,Shijian-10,QUESS and Insight-HXMT. Moreover,TG-2 space lab is also operating successfully. A series of important scientific outputs have been published since last year. In this paper,the management experiences of the space science missions are summarized. The special characteristics of space science missions which are different from other kind of space missions are analyzed. The understanding of these characteristics is helpful for maximizing the scientific outputs which are key for the sustainable development of space science.