星载大容量固态存储控制器的级联编码设计

Alternative Title: Design of cascade encoder for large capacity solid-state storage controller on satellite

Keyword: 数据可靠性 里德-所罗门编码 低密度奇偶校验编码 级联编码

Abstract: 航天器大容量数据存储设备主要采用基于NAND Flash的固态存储器,但由于空间环境中单粒子翻转效应的影响,以及存储器芯片在操作过程中因为阈值电压偏移导致的位比特错误等原因,存储设备的可靠性降低。为提高数据存储设备的数据容错性,依据NAND Flash芯片物理结构和数据存储结构,具有针对性地提出RS(256,252)码+LDPC(8192,7154)码级联的纠检错并行编码设计,并优化编码算法的电路实现方法。建模仿真和地面测试系统测试结果表明:该设计具有低硬件开销、低功耗和高可靠性的优点。存储系统的数据总容量达512 Gb,有效数据吞吐率为700 Mb/s,能够满足航天器固态存储控制器对大容量数据控制和高数据吞吐量的设计需求。

Other Abstract: The large-capacity data storage device of spacecraft mainly adopts the solid-state storage based on NAND Flash chip. However, due to data bit error caused by the single event upset of the space environment and the threshold voltage deviation during memory operation, the data reliability of the storage device is reduced. According to the physical structure and data structure of the NAND Flash chip, an error detection and correction coding design with RS(256,252)+LDPC(8192,7154) cascade encoder circuit was proposed, for improving the error tolerance of data storage devices. Moreover, the method for circuit realizing of the coding algorithm was optimized. The results of modeling simulation and the ground system testing prove that the solid-state storage controller system has the advantages of low hardware consumption, low power consumption and high reliability. In addition, the total capacity of the storage system reaches 512 Gb, and the effective data throughput is 700 Mb/s, which can meet the design requirements of large-capacity data control and high-data throughput for solid state storage controller of spacecraft.