低轨卫星星载GNSS反射事件模拟分析

Alternative Title: Simulation Study of Spaceborne GNSS-R Events

Keyword: 反射事件 镜面反射点 轨道参数 天线视场 接收机通道

Abstract: 基于低轨(low earth orbit,LEO)卫星星载GNSS反射事件的数学判据,分别用BDS、GPS、Galileo、GLONASS和4系统耦合GNSS星座模拟信号源,仿真分析了LEO卫星轨道高度、轨道倾角、下视天线视场角等参量对反射事件数量和时空分布的影响;进而研究了用上述4大GNSS系统进行GNSS反射信号遥感技术(GNSS reflectometry,GNSS-R)探测对接收机通道数量的需求。统计结果表明:LEO卫星轨道越高,天线视场越大,反射事件越多,镜面反射点分布越稠密;轨道倾角越小,反射事件镜面点越趋于赤道地区分布;GNSS-R接收机所需通道数随LEO卫星轨道高度和下视天线视场范围增大而增加;而LEO卫星轨道倾角变化对通道数需求影响不明显。研究结果对GNSS-R低轨卫星系统设计具有一定的理论参考价值。

Other Abstract: The effects of LEO (low earth orbit)satellite orbit altitude,inclination and look-down antenna field of view on the number and distribution of specular reflection points in GNSS-R events were analyzed,based on GNSS-R mathematical criterion.Using the BDS,GPS,Galileo,and GLONASS data,we combined these 4-system constellations.The number of channels of GNSS-R receiver required was estimated.The results show that the number of GNSS-R events increase with the increase in the LEO orbit altitude and look-down antenna field of view.With a decrease of LEO satellite orbit inclination,the specular reflection points tend to distribute in the equatorial region.Meanwhile,the requested number of GNSS-R receiver channels increase with the increase of LEO orbit altitude and look-down antenna field of view,but might be affected slightly by the variation of LEO orbit inclination.The study provides a theoretical reference for future GNSS-R mission design.