SCPS-TP SNACK在卫星网络中的性能分析

Alternative Title: Performance Analysis of SCPS-TP SNACK in Satellite Networks

Keyword: Scps-tp Snack 卫星网络 Tcp 吞吐率 链路利用率

Abstract: 由于卫星链路的特性,传统的TCP/IP不能直接应用于卫星网络中。为保证空间链路可靠的端到端数据传输,现已形成了一个标准的空间通信协议SCPS,它是TCP/IP协议的扩展,特别是传输层协议SCPS-TP。分析了SCPS协议体系结构,研究了SCPS-TP技术框架及其采用的SNACK关键技术,并以此关键技术为切入点,仿真研究SCPS-TP的性能及其与TCP协议在吞吐率及链路利用率方面的比较,得出SCPS-TP在宽带、高误码率及大时延通信环境下的性能比TCP要明显优越,更适合于大带宽时延积的卫星通信环境。

Other Abstract: TCP/IP cannot be used in the satellite network directly because of the characteristics of the satellite links. The Space Communications Protocol Standards (SCPS) has proposed to guarantee the safety of the end-to-end data transportation of the space links; it is the extension for space communication of TCP/IP,especially for the transport protocol SCPS-TP. The architecture of SCPS protocol was analyzed; the technical architecture of SCPS-TP and its key technology SNACK (Selective Negative Acknowledge-ment) were discussed. Focused on SNACK technology, the throughput and link utilization of SCPS-TP SNACK was simulated and compared to TCP. As a result, SCPS-TP SNACK performs much better in terms of throughput, link utilization in wide band, high Bit Error Ratc and long round-trip delay communication environment than TCP, and it is more proper for satellite channel that has big time-delay bandwidth product