空间科学大数据的机遇与挑战

其他题名: Challenges and Opportunities of Big Data in Space Science

摘要: 随着世界各国对空间科学的日渐重视和空间探测技术的蓬勃发展,空间科学大数据时代已经来临。文章从数据规模增长、数据管理理念演进、研究范式转变、大数据技术与工具发展、智能应用萌芽和研究生态系统建设等角度阐述了当前空间科学大数据发展的主要趋势,并结合未来发展需求与国家战略规划布局,剖析了空间科学大数据面临的具体挑战和发展机遇。文章提出应全面发力促进科学数据共享共用,扩大知识创新与科技产出,引领空间科学发展的新时代。

其他摘要: Space science is a discipline with high innovation orientation and frontier intersection. Countries all over the world attach great importance to it and have promoted a series of strategic planning and major programs. The age of big data in space science has arrived. In this study, the main trends of big data development in space science are expounded. Specifically, space scientific data volumes are exploding, data storage and management are valued, the scientific research paradigm is shifting, big data technology and tools are booming, the intelligent application is budding and a benign research ecosystem of big data has been formed. Based on the development requirements and national strategic planning, this study analyzes the specific challenges and development opportunities of big data in space science. An all-out efforts should be made, from the perspectives of data sharing, data long-term storage, big data infrastructure construction, disruptive technologies breakthrough and research ecosystem construction, to promote the open and sharing of scientific data, to expand intellectual innovation and scientific and technological output, and to create a new era for the development of space science.