冕洞与太阳风高速流关系的统计研究:到达时间、持续时间和峰值强度

其他题名: Statistical study on the relationship between coronal holes and high speed streams:arrival time, duration and peak intensity

关键词: 冕洞 太阳风 高速流 预报

摘要: 冕洞是太阳风高速流的源区.当冕洞出现在中低纬区域时,太阳风高速流会扫过地球并引发地球空间环境扰动,如地磁暴和高能电子暴等.在太阳活动周下降年和低年,这种类型的扰动占据主导地位.因此,冕洞高速流的到达时间、峰值时间、峰值强度和持续时间等,是空间天气预报的重要内容.本文基于2010年5月到2016年12月的SDO/AIA太阳极紫外图像以及1AU处ACE和WIND卫星的太阳风观测数据,确定了160个冕洞-太阳风高速流事件,定量计算了他们的特征参数,包括冕洞与太阳风高速流的开始时间、峰值时间、峰值强度和结束时间,分析了各个特征参数的分布规律,对冕洞-高速流之间的关系进行了统计研究,并提出了一种新的预报方法,为基于冕洞成像观测的太阳风高速流的精准预报提供了依据.

其他摘要: Coronal hole is the source of high-speed solar wind. When coronal hole appears at low latitude region of solar surface, high-speed solar wind will sweep the Earth and trigger disturbances in terrestrial space, such as geomagnetic storm and relativistic electron flux enhancement in radiation belt. Such disturbances are dominant during the declining phase and minimum of solar cycles. Therefore, the forecast of arrival time, peak time, peak intensity, and duration of high-speed solar wind are of significant importance in space weather forecasting. In this study, based on SDO/AIA images and in-situ solar wind observations by the ACE and WIND satellites at 1AU from May 2010 to December 2016, 160 coronal holes and relevant high speed streams are identified, and their characteristic parameters including beginning time, ending time, peak time, peak intensity, etc. are calculated and investigated. The distribution of each characteristic parameter is analyzed, and the statistical research on the relationship between them is carried out, which offers a basis and guidance for the accurate and quantitative prediction of high-speed solar wind based on coronal hole images.