基于多种观测手段的东亚低纬电离层不规则体事件分析

Alternative Title: Analysis of the Ionospheric Irregularity Events in the Low Latitude of East Asia Based on Multiple Instruments

Keyword: 东亚低纬区 电离层不规则体 多种观测手段

Abstract: 利用海南台站(19.5°N,109.1°E, dip: 13.6°N)和磁赤道区的多种地基和天基观测数据,对2011年11月20日观测到的电离层不规则体事件进行了分析.海南台站VHF雷达、电离层闪烁和数字测高仪的综合观测结果表明,当天日落附近发生了强的电离层不规则体事件,主要表现为雷达羽和强闪烁的形态.结合磁赤道区GPS和C/NOFS卫星观测结果进行分析可知,海南台站日落附近出现的雷达羽和强闪烁与南海磁赤道区产生的主等离子体泡存在明显联系.

Other Abstract: The ionospheric irregularity events observed on November 20,2011 were analyzed using ground- and space-based instruments at Hainan station (19.5°N, 109.1°E, dip: 13.6°N) and magnetic equatorial region. The comprehensive observations of Hainan station VHF radar, ionospheric scintillation and digisonde show that strong ionospheric irregularities occurred near the sunset, and the irregularities pattern mainly appeared as radar plume and strong scintillation. Combined with the observations obtained by magnetic equatorial GPS and the C/NOFS satellite, the radar plume and strong scintillation over Hainan region near the sunset are obviously related to the primary plasma bubble generated in the magnetic equatorial region of the South China Sea.