JPEG-LS码率控制算法改进及硬件实现

Alternative Title: Improvement and Hardware Implementation for Bit Rate Control Algorithm of JPEG-LS

Keyword: 星载图像压缩 码率控制

Abstract: JPEG-LS码率控制算法是一种基于上下文建模的无损/近无损图像压缩标准,具有实现方法简单、占用资源少等优点,适用于卫星图像压缩等硬件资源有限的场合.该算法在近无损压缩模式下码率不可控制.在对JPEG-LS算法进行分析的基础上,提出一种新的基于动态码率表的JPEG-LS码率控制算法,并将新算法应用于硬件设计中.测试结果表明,新算法比现有算法码率控制精度更高,压缩后恢复图像信噪比及结构相似比更高.将该算法在Xilinx Virtex4平台上实现,最高运行频率达60 MHz,可以满足星载系统对图像压缩的需求.

Other Abstract: JPEG-LS is a lossless/near-lossless image compression standard based on context modeling. Because of the simplicity and little occupation of resource, it is suitable for satellite image compression where the hardware resource is limited. However, in JPEG-LS near-lossless mode, the bit rate is difficult to control. To solve this problem, a new bit rate control algorithm based on dynamic rate table is proposed based on JPEG-LS. Test results show that the new algorithm is more efficient comparing with the existent bit rate control algorithm. The quality of reconstruction image is also better in the aspects of Peak Signal to Noise Ratio (PSNR) and Structural Similarity Index (SSI). The rate control algorithm can be implemented on Xilinx Virtex4, in which the slice occupancy rate is 21% and the synthesized clock frequency is 60 MHz. It can satisfy the demand of satellite image compression.