FY-3C卫星紫外臭氧总量探测仪的在轨替代定标

Alternative Title: On-board vicarious calibration of FY-3C UV total ozone unit

Keyword: 在轨定标 紫外遥感 臭氧总量 风云三号 紫外臭氧总量探测仪 真实性检验

Abstract

风云三号气象卫星C星(FY-3C)搭载的紫外臭氧总量探测仪因太阳辐照度观测值异常而无法进行常规在轨星上定标,导致臭氧总量产品无法正常生成。在研究了风云三号气象卫星B星(FY-3B)TOU辐照度观测数据的特点以及仪器衰减规律后,结合FY-3C/TOU辐照度和辐亮度实测数据,探索了基于晴空海洋像元观测值计算仪器的衰减系数法。本文选取受陆地气溶胶影响较小的热带太平洋海区,用矢量辐射传输模式模拟云量较小的像元对应的晴空辐亮度,比较观测值与模拟计算值,通过统计筛选晴空像元,估算FY-3C/TOU探测器随时间的衰减系数。在确定仪器衰减系数后对FY-3C/TOU历史数据进行处理,反演获得了全球臭氧总量并与WMO/WOUDC地基观测数据进行对比。结果表明,基于晴空辐亮度估算的仪器衰减系数进行的臭氧总量反演的均方根误差在5%以内。在星载紫外探测器星上辐射定标失败的时候,可以利用晴空海洋像元确定仪器的定标系数。

Other Abstract

Previously,ozone products could not be generated due to the abnormal solar irradiance for a total ozone unit(TOU)on FY-3C,because the instrumental degradation coefficient could not be measured.After investigating the irradiation measurement data and degradation trends of FY-3B/TOU and combining this with FY-3C/TOU radiance and irradiance data,methods for calculating instrumental degradation coefficients were explored based on clear ocean pixel data.An area in the atmosphere above the Pacific Ocean was chosen as a representativecleanatmospheric sample,which is an area without pollution,to calculate the radiation from the earth and the model radiation with a vector radiative transfer mode.By selecting clear pixels and comparing measured and modeled values, the FY-3C/TOU instrument degradation with time was evaluated.On comparing the new total ozone results with WMO/WOUDC data,it is found that the change in the satellite monitoring data over time and the site results agreed well.Further,the mean square error of the two results is within 5%. Thus,the clear-sky pixels method for FY-3C/TOU works well and has the potential to solve problems regarding in-orbit radiation calibrations.