应用于微小卫星平台的太赫兹分频技术研究

Alternative Title: Research on terahertz frequency division technique applied to microsatellite platform

Keyword: 微小卫星 太赫兹分频技术 波导双工器 模式匹配法 实验分析

Abstract

基于微小卫星组网编队技术,气象预报工作在时间和空间分辨率方面得到大幅提升.为了完成微小卫星大气微波探测仪射频部分的频率分离功能,本文采用体积小、插损小的波导双工器来实现.采用等效电路法和模式匹配法优化参数,设计了一款166/183GHz双工器.考虑到实际加工情况,仿真过程中具体分析了膜片陡直度和膜片厚度对双工器性能的影响.加工过程中,通过对器件分割方式和加工缺陷的分析,不断优化加工方案,最终得到满意的加工样品.经测试,166/183GHz双工器的带内插损小于1.5dB,回波损耗大于15dB,带外抑制高于27dB以上,仿真结果与实测结果相吻合,证明了双工器设计方法的可行性。

Other Abstract

Based on the microsatellite constellation, meteorological forecast has been greatly improved in terms of temporal and spatial resolution. To separate the frequency in RF front-end system of the microsatellite atmospheric microwave sounder, a waveguide diplexer with compact size and low insertion loss is adopted. A 166/183 GHz diplexer was designed by using equivalent circuit method and mode-matching technology. According to the actual situation of machining, the effects of iris steepness and iris thickness on the performance of the diplexer are analyzed in the simulation. Through the analysis of the split-block realization and the machining defects, the way of machining is continuously optimized to obtain a satisfactory machining sample. The maximum measured insertion loss is 1.5 dB , the minimum measured return loss is 15 dB , and the measured out-band rejection is higher than 27 dB. The simulation results are consistent with the measured results, which proves that the diplexer design method is feasible.