空间科学任务的全价值链管理和产出评估

Alternative Title: Full Value Chain Management and Science Outputs Evaluation of Space Science Missions

Keyword: 空间科学 全价值链管理 产出评估

Abstract: 空间科学任务与其他航天任务的根本不同在于其产出。如果说应用类航天任务的产出是应用和服务,如通信、电视广播、导航、气象预报、海洋预报,资源勘察,以及土地规划和利用等,那么空间科学任务的产出则是对太空和宇宙的新发现和对其自然规律的新认识,以及由此形成的新的科学知识。因此,判断一个空间科学任务是否成功的核心要素是其是否有相应的科学产出。文章以科学产出最大化为牵引,从规划论证到产出评估的空间科学任务全生命周期的角度,对每一个任务阶段和节点,提炼出了相应的管理要求和措施,特别是对如何实施科学产出的评估提出了3条具体建议。

Other Abstract: The fundamental difference between a space science mission and other space missions is their output. For space missions that aimed to provide services and space applications, their outputs are clearly defined, such as telecommunication, navigation, TV broadcasting, weather forecast, ocean status monitoring and forecasts, land use and planning, etc. For space science mission, the outputs are expected to be discoveries and verification of new nature laws that may produce new scientific knowledge for the human beings. For this reason, the evaluation of the success of a space science mission is laid on its science outputs. This paper discusses the management considerations to ensure and maximize the science outputs of a space science mission covering the whole life cycle of a mission from strategic planning to science output evaluation. In particular, three main points are proposed on how to evaluate the science outputs of a space science mission.