含无效云区域遥感图像在轨压缩方法

Alternative Title: An on-board compression method for remote sensing image with invalid cloud region

Keyword: 遥感图像 图像压缩 云区域 形状自适应 小波变换 位平面编码

Abstract: 遥感图像中含有大面积的无效云区域,剔除云区域后的遥感图像形状呈现非规则特性。针对这类非规则遥感图像的压缩问题,在原始CCSDS-IDC算法基础上提出了形状自适应CCSDS-IDC压缩方法。方法以原始图像及其云掩膜为输入,对图像中的有效区域进行形状自适应小波变换,利用掩膜图像的Lazy小波变换结果指导小波系数编码,重新设计转义字及扫描字编码码表,最终构建形状自适应的比特平面扫描及编码方法。试验结果表明,压缩比一定的情况下,该方法可提高遥感图像解压缩后质量;图像质量一定的情况下,可以进一步降低数传带宽,增加在轨成像时间,进而提升遥感卫星在轨应用效能。

Other Abstract: The remote sensing image contains a large area of invalid cloud area,and the shape of the remote sensing image after the cloud area is removed exhibits the characteristics of irregularlity. For the compression problem of remote sensing images with invalid cloud regions,a shapeadaptive CCSDS-IDC compression method was proposed based on the original CCSDS-IDC algorithm.The method took the original image and its cloud mask as input,and performed shapeadaptive wavelet transform on the effective region in the image.The Lazy wavelet transform result of the mask image was used to guide the wavelet coefficient encoding,and the transition word and the scanned word coding table were redesigned.Finally,a shape-adaptive bit-plane scanning and encoding method was constructed.The experimental results show that the marking method can improve the decompressed image quality when the compression ratio is certain.When the image quality is fixed,it can further reduce the compression bitrate.For onboard application, the proposed method can increase the onboard imaging time of the satellites,and eventually improves the onboard performance of remote sensing satellites.