激光模拟瞬态剂量率闩锁效应电流特征机制研究

Alternative Title: Characteristics of latch-up current of dose rate effect by laser simulation

Keyword: 瞬态剂量率效应 闩锁效应 脉冲激光

Abstract: 互补金属氧化物半导体(complementary metal oxide semiconductor,CMOS)工艺集成电路由于寄生的PNPN结构使其可能会受到闩锁效应的影响,在全局辐照下由瞬态剂量率效应诱发的闩锁具有独特的性能.本文利用激光模拟瞬态剂量率效应装置,针对体硅CMOS工艺解串器FIN1218MTDX,进行瞬态剂量率闩锁效应的实验研究,探究其闩锁阈值和闩锁电流特征.实验获得了该器件在3.3 V工作电压时的瞬态剂量率闩锁阈值光功率密度为(8.5 ±1.2)×104 W/cm2;并发现在工作电压3.3和3.6 V,光功率密度1.9×106-1.6×107 W/cm2的辐照下,闩锁电流发生了明显的降低,即出现了闩锁电流的"窗口现象".基于闩锁等效电路模型,利用多路径闩锁机制,构建HSPICE模型对激光实验暴露出的瞬态剂量率闩锁特征进行了机理分析.结果表明:激光实验中闩锁电流波动是由于多路径闩锁机制所致,其会在特定电路结构中促使器件的闩锁路径发生切换,从而诱发这一现象.

Other Abstract: Due to the parasitic PNPN structure, the complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) integrated circuit may be affected by the latch-up effect, and the latching induced by the transient high dose rate Gamma ray has unique characteristics. In order to explore the complex physical mechanism of the latch-up by transient dose rate effect, in this paper we select the pulsed laser with 1064 nm wavelength as an radiation source to simulate the gamma ray radiation environment, select bulk silicon CMOS deserializer FIN1218MTDX, and use transient dose rate effect laser simulation experiments to explore its latch-up threshold and latch-up current characteristics. The test obtains that the dose rate latch-up threshold optical power density of the device at 3.3 V operating voltage is (8.5 +/- 1.2) x 10(4) W/cm(2), a latch-up voltage of the device is 2.8 V, only the device latches when the supply voltage is greater than 2.8 V. At the same time, it is found that under the working voltages of 3.3 V and 3.6 V and the optical power density between 1.9 x 10(6)W/cm(2) and 1.6 x 10 7 W/cm(2), the latch-up current significantly decreases, the latch-up current "window phenomenon" appears. Based on the equivalent circuit model, the multi-path latching mechanism is used to construct the HSPICE model. The mechanism of the transient dose rate latching characteristics exposed by the laser test is analyzed by circuit-level simulation. The results show that the latch-up current and the latch-up voltage are related to its own latch structure when the device is latched. The phenomenon of latch-up current window in laser test is due to the multi-path latch mechanism, which will be in the specific circuit structure, and causing the multiple latch-up paths of the device to be switched. The reason of the latch-up path is switched is that the different holding voltages and trigger conditions between the latch-up paths, distributed resistance in the circuit reduces the voltage of latch-up path, so that the holding voltage of the latch-up path cannot be satisfied and the latch-up path is released. At the same time the other latch-up path is latched.