一种2pi视场高分辨热等离子体分析仪设计与仿真

Alternative Title: Design and Simulation of a Hot Plasma Analyzer with a 2pi Field-of-View and High Resolution

Keyword: 热等离子体 静电分析器 2pi视场 几何因子

Abstract: 针对空间热等离子探测中大通量动态范围、宽视场和高分辨率的需求,以带顶盖球形静电分析器为基础设计了2pi视场热等离子体分析仪(Hot plasma analyzer,HPA),探测性能得到显著提升。通过优化球形剖面视场偏转系统以及粒子光学系统,实现对热等离子体的2pi视场高角度分辨率探测,可探测能量范围覆盖50 eV~20 keV,能量分辨率优于10%。利用顶盖电压控制方式实现几何因子在两个量级内连续可调,可以满足对太阳风和磁层热等离子体的全空间高分辨探测需求。

Other Abstract: Aiming at the requirements for large dynamic flux range,wide field-of-view (FOV) and high resolution in space hot plasma detection,the 2pi FOV hot plasma analyzer (HPA) is designed based on a top-cap spherical electrostatic analyzer and the detection performance has been significantly improved.Space hot plasma detection with a 2pi FOV and high angular resolution is realized by the spherical FOV deflector system and particle optical system optimization.The instrument can detect hot plasma with an energy range of 50 eV~20 keV and an energy resolution better than 10%.By using the top cap voltage,the geometric factor can be continuously adjusted in two orders of magnitude,which fulfills the all-sky and high resolution detection requirements of solar wind and magnetospherical hot plasma.