FY3C卫星星载BDS与GPS数据质量分析与融合定轨

Alternative Title: FY3C Satellite Onboard BDS and GPS Data Quality Evaluation and Precise Orbit Determination

Keyword: 低轨卫星 精密定轨 BDS GPS 轨道精度

Abstract: 本文基于FY3C卫星2015年5月的星载GPS与BDS双频观测数据,开展了FY3C卫星星载BDS与GPS数据融合精密定轨研究。星载GPS和BDS数据质量分析表明,98%以上的历元能观测到4颗及以上的GPS卫星,而仅有35%的历元能观测到4颗以上的BDS卫星,且星载BDS数据的伪距多路径存在随高度角、方位角和频率变化的bias。精密定轨研究表明,基于单独GPS数据精密定轨的重叠弧段三维RMS平均RMS优于20 mm,表明其轨道一致性较好,可作为融合精密定轨检核的参考轨道。等权处理GPS和BDS数据时,由于BDS GEO轨道与钟差误差会引起所有卫星观测值模型化误差增加,联合定轨精度仅在80 mm量级。禁用BDS GEO观测值或者对其进行降权后,联合定轨的重叠弧段比较均在18 mm,与GPS轨道相比的轨道差异均仅在10 mm,表明其和单独GPS定轨精度一致。

Other Abstract: To analyze the precise orbit determination (POD) performance with combined onboard GPS and BDS data, we collect one-month worthy of BDS and GPS dual-frequency data from FY3C satellite during May 2015. The onboard BDS and GPS data quantity and quality are evaluated. It is revealed that there are over 98% epochs with 4 or more GPS satellites available, but only 35% epoch can observed 4 or more BDS satellites. Similar with the ground BDS data, the code-carrier divergences are also found in the onboard FY3C BDS data with fluctuations exceeding 1 m. However, these multipath error variations are observed not only related to elevations and frequencies but also to azimuths. The POD precision with only GPS data is evaluated by overlap comparison, showing good orbit consistency at 20 mm level (3D RMS). We perform the combined POD with three different strategies. It is shown that it can dramatically degrade the POD precision when BDS GEO (geosynchronous orbit satellites) observations are involved and treated with equal weighting, and the orbit precision is about 90 mm level compared to the GPS-only orbits. This should be attributed to the degraded BDS GEO satellite orbit and clock products. However, when performing combined POD with only BDS IGSO and MEO satellites along with GPS or by reducing the weights of GEO observations, the post-fit RMS of BDS LC residuals are comparable to that of GPS, and the orbit differences between combined POD and GPS-only POD are only at 10 mm level. This indicates that the precisions of combined POD using these two strategies are very consistent with respect to POD with GPS data alone. © 2018, Surveying and Mapping Press. All right reserved.