200GHz介质棒天线设计

Alternative Title: Design of the 220GHz dielectric rod antenna

Keyword: 介质棒天线 互耦 阻抗匹配 增益 电压驻波比

Abstract: 介质棒天线由于其高增益、小型化、主瓣宽度窄的特点使其在mm波频段广泛应用。将介质棒天线的使用频率提高到太赫兹频段,可以提高太赫兹频段透镜天线及反射面天线的辐射效率。用来做天线阵列时,相邻天线间互耦可以被大幅减小。文中设计一款太赫兹介质棒天线,分析计算太赫兹介质棒天线的传输模式,利用阻抗匹配的方法设计匹配过渡段,该介质棒天线具有宽带性质,中心频率200GHz处增益为13.88 dB,其副瓣电平低于-20 dB,中心频率200GHz,在180~220GHz频率范围内电压驻波比均为1.2以下,达到设计要求。

Other Abstract: The dielectric rod antenna is widely used in millimeter band for its high gain,miniaturization and narrow main lobe.The operating frequency can be increased to terahertz band in order to enhance the radiation efficiency of the lens antenna and reflector.Mutual coupling can be largely reduced by adopting the dielectric antenna.This paper designs a dielectric antenna in terahertz band.In the design process,it analyzes the wave modes of the antenna and adopts the impedance matching method to design the transition section.Chebyshev transformer can decrease the VSWR and increase the bandwidth of the antenna.The antenna is an ultra-wideband antenna.The gain of the antenna can be reached to about 14 dB at the center frequency of 200GHz.The sidelobe level can be less than-20 dB.The design requirement that VSWR is less than 1.2 in the frequency of 180~220GHz can be satisfied.