从科教融合到科学引领――中国特色的行星科学建设思路

Alternative Title: From Fusion of Research and Teaching to Leading of Science Strategy to Build Planetary Science Program with Chinese Characteristics

Keyword: 科教融合 深空探测 行星科学 一级学科 国家战略

Abstract: 行星科学是一门新兴交叉学科,形成于20世纪6070年代的第一次国际深空探测热潮。行星科学是研究太阳系内与系外行星、卫星、彗星等天体和行星系的基本特征,以及它们形成和演化过程的科学。行星科学以深空探测为主要研究手段,由地球科学、空间科学、天文学等学科交叉产生。当今世界美国成为独一无二的行星科学强国,缘于其率先建立了行星科学学科和人才培养体系,以及科学引领深空探测的发展思路。当前国际上处于第二次深空探测热潮的上升期,我国的深空探测事业迅猛发展,取得了举世瞩目的成就,已然成为崛起中的深空探测大国。但是,我国的行星科学学科尚未建立,亦无人才培养体系,无法匹配和支撑国家深空探测战略规划的实施。行星科学学科建设的滞后已成为制约我国成为深空探测强国和行星科学强国的瓶颈。因此,行星科学一级学科建设迫在眉睫。中国科学院大学等高校有条件、有能力、有优势率先建成行星科学一级学科,继而带动相关高校共建中国行星科学人才培养体系,服务和引领未来深空探测计划,推动我国成为行星科学强国。对比美国行星科学发展历程和当今我国国情,我们认为,充分发挥中国科学院大学科教融合办学模式的优势,有望探索出一条有中国特色的行星科学一级学科建设之路。

Other Abstract: Planetary science is a new and interdisciplinary discipline, which was established during the first upsurge of the international deep space explorations in 1960s1970s of last century. Planetary science is the scientific study of the fundamental characteristics of planets, moons, and comets in the inner and outer of the solar system as well as their formation and evolution processes. Planetary science research mainly depends on deep space exploration, and it is highly interdisplinary and was built from Earth science, space science, and astronomy. The United States is the first country to build the planetary science discipline and the corresponding education system, and their strategy of science leading the deep space exploration makes them the only country in the world with strong planetary science program. Currently, the international deep space exploration is in the middle of second upsurge, and Chinas deep space exploration program is under rapid development and has obtained remarkable and world-class achievements, which makes China a rising star in the field of deep space exploration. However, the planetary science discipline in China is not built yet and we also do not have corresponding education system, which neither matches nor supports Chinas deep space exploration strategy. The slow development of the planetary science program has greatly limited Chinas potential to become a country with powerful deep space exploration capability and strong planetary science program. Thus, the launching of planetary science program as the first level discipline is extremely urgent. University of Chinese Academy of Sciences together with some other universities have capability and advantages to lead the establishment of the first level discipline of planetary science in China and the corresponding education system, which can serve and lead the future deep space exploration and greatly help to promote China to be a country with strong planetary science program. By comparing the history of the development of planetary science program in the United States, we believe that we should take advantage of the philosophy of "The Fusion of Scientific Research and Teaching" in University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and explore a way with Chinas own characteristics to the creation of the first level discipline of planetary science.