利用点目标回波抑制距离旁瓣的方法

Alternative Title: Approach to Suppress Range Sidelobe by the Point Target Response

Keyword: 距离旁瓣抑制 点目标回波 反卷积 海南VHF相干散射相控阵雷达

Abstract: 针对雷达脉冲压缩过程中引入的距离旁瓣问题,提出一种基于反卷积算法并利用点目标回波进行旁瓣抑制的方法.从雷达回波中提取准点目标回波,进而提取目标信息,实现对距离旁瓣的抑制.利用点目标回波旁瓣抑制方法对海南VHF非相干散射相控阵雷达的电离层回波数据进行处理.结果表明:强目标的旁瓣干扰抑制优于5dB,这证明了该抑制方法的有效性;旁瓣抑制效果与回波的信噪比有关,降低背景噪声和系统噪声的影响可提高其距离旁瓣抑制效果.

Other Abstract: Range sidelobes are induced by pulse compression,which may contaminate effective signals.In order to reduce the impact from range sidelobes,an approach based on deconvolution is proposed.In this method,the radar system response is assumed to be known.In practice,a point (or quasi-point) target response can be used as system response.Therefore,the point target response of a radar system must be obtained firstly.In this paper,how to pick up a quasi-point target response from a large number of echoes as the system response is proposed.Then process echoes by deconvolution to eliminate the impact of range sidelobes.In order to prove the validity of the sidelobe suppression method,Hainan Coherent Phased Array Radar (HCOPAR) is taken as an example to show how to suppress range sidelobes by the point target response.And the results show that range sidelobes can be decreased about 5dB,which illustrate the ability of the method.Moreover,compared to the typical methods,this approach is simpler and easier to apply.