基于FPGA的CCSDS星载数据无损压缩系统设计

Alternative Title: Design of Lossless Compression System for CCSDS On-board Data Based on FPGA

Keyword: 星载数据 无损压缩

Abstract: 星载数据的无损压缩对星载数据的存储和传输具有重要意义.CCSDS推荐的RICE算法对于实现数据的无损压缩具有很好的效果.本文针对RICE算法中k值选择算法计算量大的缺点,利用预处理样本最大值优化k值的方法,使优化后的算法计算复杂度更低,资源占用率更小,运行时间更短,但压缩比相近.利用FPGA进行硬件实现并通过仿真和试验测试,使星载数据的压缩比达到1.5以上,可以满足星载系统对数据压缩的要求,为星上其他载荷提供更多资源.

Other Abstract: The growth volume of on-board data such as imagery, spectrum or radar data challenges the storage and transmission tasks on orbits. Hence, a universal lossless data compression algorithm is necessary. The lossless compression algorithm which is based on RICE code and recommended by CCSDS has an efficient performance for on-board data. However, the selection of parameter k consumes much time in this algorithm. In this paper, the method which uses maximum value of samples to optimize the parameter k can be adopted to reduce the complexity and the hardware resource. The proposed algorithm has the same compression ration but shorter run-time comparing with the traditional one. Finally, the proposed algorithm has been implemented by FPGA. The results of the simulation and experiment illustrate that the compression ratio of on-board data can reach 1.5 or more. It can fulfill the requirement of data compression for space borne system and spare more resources for the other payloads on the satellite.