微型低功耗EBAPS 相机技术

Alternative Title: Miniature Low Power Consumption EBAPS Camera Technology

Keyword: 电子轰击型有源像素传感器 极弱光成像 低功耗

Abstract: 极弱光成像或者单光子成像在夜视、侦查以及空间科学等诸多领域都有迫切的应用需求。电子轰击型有源像素传感器(Electron Bombarded Active Pixel Sensor,EBAPS)具有高灵敏、高分辨率、低噪声、小体积、低功耗的特性,正成为新一代先进的极弱光成像传感器。针对自主开发EBAPS 的应用需求,选取了国内生产的有源像素像传感器(Active Pixel Sensor,APS)进行了相机电路开发。并针对穿戴式的资源约束,选用了小尺寸、低功耗的FLASH 型FPGA 为主控芯片,完成了APS 相机电路的软硬件设计与开发。测试显示,在视频工作情况下,整机功耗0.6 W,电子学噪声6.7 mV,基本实现了微型低功耗的相机要求,为穿戴式EBAPS 相机研制奠定了基础。

Other Abstract: Extreme low-illumination imaging or single-photon imaging has urgent application needs in many fields,such as night vision,surveillance,and space science.The electron bombarded active pixel sensor (EBAPS) has high sensitivity,high resolution,low noise,small footprint,and low power consumption characteristics,and it is becoming a new generation of advanced extreme low-illumination imaging sensors.Aiming at the application needs of the independent development of EBAPS,a domestic APS image sensor has been selected to develop the camera electronics.In addition,according to the resource constraints of wearable devices,a small footprint and low power consumption flash field-programmable gate array is selected as the main control chip.It then completes the software and hardware design of the APS camera system.Tests showed that under the condition of video operation,the power consumption of the camera is 0.6 W and electronic noise is 6.7 mV,which in essence realizes the requirements of miniature and low power consumption camera and lays a foundation for the development of wearable EBAPS camera.