130nm体硅反相器链的单粒子瞬态脉宽特性研究

Alternative Title: Single-event-transient pulse width characteristics of 130 nm bulk silicon inverter chain

Keyword: 单粒子瞬态(SET) 反相器 CMOS 工艺 重离子 脉冲激光

Abstract: 针对130 nm 体硅反相器链,利用脉冲激光和重离子实验研究了目标电路单粒子瞬态(SET)的脉宽特性,并分析了电路被辐射诱发的SET 脉宽特性受激光能量、重离子线性能量传递(LET)值、PMOS 管栅长尺寸等因素的影响机制。重离子和脉冲激光实验结果类似,均表现为随激光能量、LET 值的增加,电路被辐射诱发的SET 脉宽逐步增大,且表现出明显的双(多)峰分布趋势,但辐射诱发的SET 脉冲个数呈先增加再减少规律。此外,实验结果表明,在不同激光能量、LET 值下,PMOS 管栅长尺寸影响反相器链SET 脉冲的特征不同。当激光能量、LET 值较低时,PMOS 管栅长尺寸大的电路产生的SET 脉宽较大,而当激光能量、LET 值较大时,PMOS 管栅长尺寸小的电路反而产生更宽的SET 脉冲。分析表明,较高激光能量、LET 辐照时,寄生双极放大效应被触发可能是导致PMOS 管栅长尺寸影响电路SET 特征差异的主要原因。

Other Abstract: Experimental research of single-event-transient (SET) is carried out by means of pulse laser and heavy ion irradiation on the inverter chain fabricated by 130 nm bulk silicon process.The impacts of laser energy,heavy ion linear energy transfer (LET),and PMOS gate length on the characteristics of SET pulse width were analyzed.Experimental results of heavy ion and laser are similar,and both results show that the pulse width of SET increases with laser energy/LET raise,and the distribution of SET pulse width has double(or multiple) peaks,but the number of SET generated in the circuit increases first and then decreases.In addition,the experimental results show that,under different laser energy/LET,the size of PMOS gate length affects the characteristics of SET differently.At low laser energy/LET,the circuit with larger PMOS gate length produces a wider SET pulse,and on the contrary,at high laser energy/LET,the circuit with smaller PMOS gate length produces a wider SET pulse.Through the analysis of the experimental results,it is found that the parasitic bipolar amplification effect may be the main cause of the difference of SET characteristics with high energy/LET irradiation.