临近空间星光掩星技术的初步应用

Alternative Title: Preliminary application of stellar occultation in the near-space

Keyword: 星光掩星 信噪比 目标星

Abstract

大气星光掩星技术可以探测获得行星大气多种痕量成分密度等信息,该技术基于大气光谱透过率来进行探测。根据星光掩星探测原理建立了掩星工作模型,初步分析了气体分子光谱吸收特征,获得了多种大气成分的透过率,利用大气透过率反演得到了大气成分密度,并与大气模式MSISE-00结果进行比较验证。进一步对光谱的信噪比和相对误差进行了估计,并讨论了恒星的不同视星等对探测信噪比和相对误差的影响,由此给出目标星视星等的范围。初步结果表明:利用视星等在-1.45~3.55范围内的目标星作为光源进行探测,信噪比在100以上,且测量的相对误差最小可达到1%。以上结果为地球临近空间高度上星光掩星探测的开展提供了初步的理论指导。

Other Abstract

Atmospheric stellar occultation technology can detect information about the density of various trace components and atmospheric temperature and so on in the planetary atmosphere. The above parameters were obtained by using the atmospheric transmittance. An occultation model was established based on the principle of stellar occultation. The spectral absorption characteristics of gas molecules were analyzed, and then transmittance of various atmospheric components were obtained through simulating how it worked by model. The atmospheric component density was obtained by inversion of atmospheric transmittance and this model was verified through the comparison of MSISE-00. The results of the two were in good agreement. Furthermore, the signal-to-noise ratio and relative error of the spectrum were estimated, and signal-to-noise ratio and relative error about different stars were discussed, and then the range of magnitude of the target stars was given. The preliminary results show that the target stars in the range of-1.45-3.55 is used as the light source for detection, the signal-to-noise ratio is above 100, and the relative error of measurement is as low as 1%. The results of this paper provide preliminary theoretical guidance for the development of stellar occultation detection in the near-space of the Earth and other planetary. © 2019, Editorial Board of Journal of Infrared and Laser Engineering. All right reserved.