太阳爆发的抵近探测

Alternative Title: In situ measurements of the solar eruption

Keyword: 磁重联 日冕 日冕物质抛射

Abstract: 本工作将介绍一项具有重大科学和实际意义的深空探测任务,这项任务的顺利实施将允许我们在一个前所未有的近距离上以遥感和实地探测手段相结合的方式观测和研究一颗恒星的磁活动以及磁重联区域.首先,我们将首次直接进入太阳风暴的核心能量释放区磁重联电流片内部,对其中的磁场耗散、能量转换、带电粒子加速等重要过程的细节进行精细实地测量和研究.其次,我们将对太阳风暴,即日冕物质抛射(Coronal Mass Ejection, CME)的物质成分和内部结构进行直接探测,帮助我们深入研究和了解CME的爆发机制和其中的物质来源;实地探测快CME前面的快模激波,被磁重联和CME激波加速的带电粒子及其所产生的电磁辐射.第三,我们将在离开太阳5 - 10个太阳半径的距离上直接测量日冕磁场-太阳活动的能量来源.第四,利用成像和光谱观测手段,我们能够近距离地观测和研究太阳高层大气中的动力学过程.目前在地球附近对日冕常规观测的分辨率在1.5 ′′,甚至更差,而通过抵近观测可以将同样设备的分辨能力提高5 - 30倍,将为我们提供在地球附近无法获得的太阳超清晰图像以及相应的物理信息,让我们在一个前所未有的平台上来研究、认识和了解距离我们最近、对我们最重要的恒星,从而解决太阳爆发和日冕加热等长期困扰太阳物理研究领域的难题.这也将使我们获得唯一的、能够对发生在恒星大气中的磁重联过程进行直接或者是抵近探测的机会!

Other Abstract: This work introduces a deep space mission of the great significance on the aspects of sciences and applications. Success of this mission will allow us to observe and detect the magnetic activities and the reconnection region occurring on a star at an unprecedentedly short distance by combining the remote sensing and the in situ approaches. First of all, we propose to access the core of the energy release region for the solar storm, namely the reconnecting current sheet, detecting and measuring fine structures and details of several important processes that include the magnetic di ff usion, energy conversion, charged particle accelerations, and so on. Second, we shall perform the in situ measurement of components and distributions of the plasma and magnetic field inside the coronal mass ejection (CME, also known as the solar storm), helping us investigate and study the mechanism of CME and the original source of the plasma inside CME; detect the radio bursts caused by the energetic particles produced by reconnection in the current sheet and the CME-driven shock, collect these particles, and perform the in situ measurements of the CME-driven shock. Third, we shall measure the coronal magnetic field directly at the helio-distance ranging from 5R odot to 10R odot, which is a key for looking into the energetics and dynamics of the solar eruption, and will further help as well resolve the problem of the corona heating, a century-long puzzle for solar physicists. Fourth, applying the method of imagining and spectroscopy, we are able to observe and study the dynamic process taking place in the high layer of the solar atmosphere with fairly high resolution. Usually, the highest resolution of observing the corona on the ground is around 1.5 arc-second (1 . 5 ′′), and this value is lower in most of the cases, the in situ measurements at very short distance would enhance the resolution by a factor between 5 and 30. This will provide us an opportunity to study, look into, and understand the closest and the most important star to us at an unprecedentedly high level, and eventually help resolve the long-term problem and the puzzle like triggering of the solar eruption, magnetic reconnection, and corona heating. This is also a unique chance for us to look closely at or to perform the in situ measurement of the magnetic reconnection process taking place in the atmosphere of a star.