G矩阵修正法在一维综合孔径微波辐射计成像中的应用

Alternative Title: The Application of the G-matrix Modification Methods to the Imaging of the 1-D Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometer

Keyword: 综合孔径辐射计 成像算法 G矩阵 旁瓣恶化

Abstract: 1维综合孔径微波辐射计通常会采用G矩阵模型法来实现亮温图像的重建。对于1维辐射计系统,成像过程主要包含:辐射计仪器观测2维全视场的目标场景亮温,得到1维的可见度函数采样值,再通过对系统参数矩阵G求逆来实现目标场景的1维图像重建。由于1维辐射计系统的采样基线只分布在空间频率域的1个维度上,所以在图像重建过程中,需要实现矩阵G从2维到1维的转换。对此,该文提出了两种适用于1维综合孔径微波辐射计成像的G矩阵修正方法。并针对目前已经完成的8单元辐射计地面样机系统和目前正在研制的10单元盐度计样机系统,通过理论分析和仿真实验,验证了G矩阵修正法对1维综合孔径微波辐射计成像结果的改善效果,以及对天线方向图旁瓣恶化所引入成像误差的有效抑制。

Other Abstract: The G-matrix model method is usually used to achieve the brightness temperature reconstruction for the one-Dimensional (1-D) synthetic aperture microwave radiometer system. For the 1-D radiometer system, the imaging process mainly includes: the radiometer instrument observes the full field of view of the 2-D target scene maps, and obtains the 1-D samples of the visibility, and then inverts the system parameter matrix G to realize the reconstruction of the 1-D image of the target scene. Since the system sampling baselines are only distributed in the 1-D of the spatial frequency domain, in the process of the brightness temperature image reconstruction, the matrix G needs to realize 2-D to 1-D conversion. Therefore, two G-matrix modification methods are proposed to improve the imaging quality for the 1-D synthetic aperture microwave radiometer. For the 8-element ground radiometer prototype system and the 10-element salinity radiometer system, theoretical analysis and simulation experiments have verified that the G-matrix modification methods proposed in this paper can effectively improve the imaging results, and can effectively suppress the imaging error caused by the side-lobed degradation of the antenna patterns. © 2019, Science Press. All right reserved.