基于20072013年COSMIC掩星数据的电离层振幅闪烁研究

Alternative Title: A study of amplitude scintillation based on COSMIC occultation data during 2007 2013

Keyword: 无线电掩星 电离层闪烁 电离层不规则体 赤道F区不规则体 偶发E层 radio occultation ionospheric scintillation ionospheric irregularities equatorial F-region irregularities sporadic-E layer

Abstract: 利用2007 2013年的COSMIC掩星数据,分析了E区与F区电离层闪烁的变化特征.发现用闪烁出现频次、闪烁发生率以及闪烁强度来表征的电离层闪烁出现规律比较相似.E区电离层闪烁在夏季半球的中纬地区最强,其次是春秋季的低纬地区和冬季半球.就经度分布来说,春秋季E区电离层闪烁呈四波结构.对F区电离层闪烁来说:南美-大西洋扇区在12月至点最为显著;非洲和太平洋扇区在6月至点最为显著;大西洋扇区在春秋分季最为显著.极区也出现中等强度的闪烁,尤其在南半球的90°E~180°E扇区较为显著.高纬E区电离层闪烁强度随太阳活动的增强而增强,而低纬和南半球的中纬E区闪烁随太阳活动的增强而减弱.高纬和低纬F区闪烁随太阳活动的增强而增强,而中纬F区电离层闪烁对太阳活动无显著依赖关系.对于赤道区来说,北半球60°W~60°E经度区闪烁强度随太阳活动的变化最为显著,其次是南半球60°E~210°E附近;而对于高纬地区来说,F区闪烁强度随太阳活动的变化最为显著的区域在南半球60°E~210°E附近.

Other Abstract: Based on the COSMIC (constellation observing system for meteorology, ionosphere and climate) GPS occultation data from 2007 to 2013,the characteristics of ionospheric scintillation in E and F regions are analyzed. It is found that the variations of ionospheric scintillation characterized by its frequency, occurrence or intensity are quite similar. Ionospheric scintillation in E region is the strongest in mid-latitudes of summer hemisphere, followed by that in low latitudes in equinox and winter hemisphere. The longitudinal variation of ionospheric scintillation in E-region presents a four-wave structure in equinox. The ionospheric scintillation in F region is strongest in South American-Atlantic sector in December solstice, in African and Pacific sector in June solstice and in Atlantic sector in equinox. The polar region has a weak contribution to the global ionospheric scintillation, mainly from the 90°E180°E sector. The intensity of ionospheric scintillation in E region increases with solar activities in high latitudes, but decreases in mid-latitude in southern hemisphere and low latitudes. The intensity of ionospheric scintillation in F region increases with solar activities in both high and low latitudes, with no significant trends in mid-latitudes. In low latitudes, the 60°W 60°E longitude in northern hemisphere has the most sensitive scintillation effects caused by solar activities, followed by the 60°E210°E longitude in southern hemisphere. In high latitudes, the 60°E210°E longitude in southern hemisphere has the most sensitive scintillation effects caused by solar activities.