一种改进的基于龙芯LS232的SoC设计

Alternative Title: An improved SoC design based on Loongson LS232

Keyword: 龙芯软核处理器LS232 片上系统 操作系统Linux PMON Loongson soft core processor LS232 system on chip(SoC) PMON operating system Linux

Abstract: 针对国外软核处理器需要高额授权费、不提供硬件描述语言(HDL)源代码、系统灵活性较差、技术支持有限等问题,对国产自主研发的龙芯软核处理器LS232的微架构和特性进行了研究,提出了以现场可编程逻辑门阵列(FPGA)为开发平台,设计并实现了一种改进的基于软核处理器LS232的片上系统(SoC),并在该系统上成功加载了启动程序PMON,移植了一种轻量级的实时操作系统Linux。整个SoC可以作为嵌入式系统使用,稳定运行在68 MHz的时钟频率下,具有实时性强、性能高等特点,同时可满足航天领域对嵌入式处理器安全性与可靠性的需求。

Other Abstract: Aiming at the problems in use of foreign soft processor core, such as high license fees need to be paid, hardware description language(HDL) source code files are not provided, system based on soft processor core can not be configured flexibly, technical support provided is limited,micro architecture and features of Loongson soft processor core LS232 are researched, and the field programmable gate array(FPGA) is used for hardware platform is proposed, and an improved system on chip(SoC) based on LS232 is designed and implemented. Also, the boot program PMON is succeeded installed to run on the SoC, and the light real-time operating system Linux is ported on the system and run steadily. The whole SoC can be used for embedded system,and it runs at 68 MHz. The system has characteristics of strong real-time and high performance,and it can meet the needs of security and reliability of embedded processors in the aerospace field.