我国空间科学卫星任务国际合作管理实践与思考-以中国科学院空间科学战略性先导科技专项为例

Alternative Title: International Cooperation Management Practice of Space Science Missions in China and Related Thinkings Case Study on Strategic Priority Research Program on Space Science of the Chinese Academy of Sciences

Keyword: 空间科学 空间科学先导专项 空间科学卫星 国际合作 首席科学家 space science Strategic Priority Program on Space Science space science satellite international cooperation principal investigator

Abstract: 国际合作是空间科学发展的客观需要,也是我国走近世界空间科学舞台中央的必由之路。中国科学院空间科学战略性先导科技专项(以下简称空间科学先导专项)的空间科学卫星系列任务在全生命周期的创新发展链条上开展了全面、广泛、全方位、多层次的实质性国际合作,合作伙伴涉及欧洲空间局、欧洲主要航天国家,以及美国、俄罗斯、加拿大、澳大利亚、日本、新加坡等。空间科学先导专项通过建立双边战略研讨机制、共建国际研究机构,促进国际交流与合作,深化任务的国际论证,以及优选先进的科学探测仪器,确保科学目标的原创性和重大性。通过加强合作任务的工程管理和科学管理,实行项目双首席科学家和载荷科学家模式,促进重大成果产出。文章梳理了空间科学卫星系列任务的国际合作情况,重点阐述对不同层级国际合作的管理实践,对事关国际合作成败的常见问题进行思考并提出了对策建议,力求为后续国际合作任务管理提供重要参考。

Other Abstract: International cooperation is an objective need for space science development,and also a necessary path for China to approach the stage center of the world space science.The scientific mission series under China's Strategic Priority Program on Space Science (SPP) involve comprehensive,extensive,all-round,and multi-level international cooperation in the whole life cycle of mission innovation chain.International cooperation partners include ESA and major European space countries,as well as the United States,Russia,Canada,Australia,Japan,Singapore,etc.To ensure the originality and significance of the scientific objectives of the SPP missions,a swath of measures have been applied,including establishing bilateral meeting mechanism,co-establishing international research institutions,promoting international exchanges and cooperation,deepening the mission international study,and optimizing the advanced detection payloads configuration.To facilitate the output of high impact scientific achievements,the engineering management and science management of the cooperative missions are strengthened by implementing the mechanism of Co-Principal Investigators both at the mission level and the payload level.This paper reviews the international cooperation activities and management practice of the Chinese space science missions,and offers some suggestions for the future work,in a bid to provide reference for the follow-up management of international cooperation missions.