关于空间科学概念的若干考证

Alternative Title: Textual research on the concepts about space science

Keyword: 空间科学 科学卫星 学科研究 科学普及 space science science satellites discipline research public outreach

Abstract: 空间科学在不同语境中产生了各种各样的表达,带来一些不必要的歧义。为厘清基本概念、促进事业发展,在追根溯源、国际对照研究基础上,考证了空间科学概念,指出地球物理学和天文学是最早进入空间开展研究的自然科学;空间科学在中国学科专业目录和国家学科分类标准中,虽不是独立的门类,但下属的学科领域均属母学科的重大前沿,使得母学科得到前所未有的发展。辨析了空间科学与空间技术和应用、空间科学与天文学、日球层顶与太阳系边界、空间科学与深空探测、科学卫星与业务卫星、空间科学任务以及有效载荷技术等概念的内涵,呼吁各界重视和支持空间科学,加快发展空间科学卫星系列,使空间科学成为开放型的研究体系和学科群,可为相关战略规划、学科研究、项目申请和科学传播提供参考。

Other Abstract: Since space science is an area that draws attention from scientists, engineers, the public and the media, various expressions emerged in different contexts may bring along unnecessary ambiguities. To make the basic concepts clear, the paper conducts a textual research on the concepts about space science based on a thorough probe of the origin and comparison of space science practices worldwide. For the origin of space science, geophysics and astronomy are the first natural science disciplines to conduct space-borne research, and although space science has not been established as an independent category in China, all its disciplines are at the frontlines of their own parental disciplines, growing strong and bringing even great funding back into their parents. Besides, the paper tries to discriminate the differences between space science and space technology & applications, space science vs. fundamental astronomy, heliospheric pause vs. the boundary of sun's gravity, space science vs. deep space, and science mission vs. operational satellites. As to the future of space science endeavor in China, it proposes that more attention should be paid to space science so as to advance science satellites program and make space science as an open research system and clusters of disciplines. It is expected that the present work is beneficial to related discipline research, project application and public outreach.